Warning: Missing argument 2 for wpdb::prepare(), called in /home1/xdance/public_html/x-dance.org/wp-content/themes/gonzo/includes/widget_areas.php on line 154 and defined in /home1/xdance/public_html/x-dance.org/wp-includes/wp-db.php on line 992
X-Dance | The Action Sports Film Festival


News XD13_bestfilm

Published on November 12th, 2012 | by X-Dance

2

X-Dance 13 Winners and Nominees

X-dance 13 ended last night with an awards ceremony honoring the world's best action sports films this year.  In his acceptance speech for Best Film at X-Dance 13, Steve Fisher briefly described the process of getting his film "Congo: The Grand Inga Project" produced. The film is about navigating the world's most dangerous rapids on the Congo River  in Africa - a feat which had never been done before without loss of life.  He related that he had been working for several years on getting the Congo expedition funded but was told that he must first prove himself as a filmmaker by winning a festival award. With the same determination used to organize and complete expeditions, he threw himself into filmmaking and completed "The Halo Effect" which won Best Adventure Film at X-Dance in 2011. The next day he got a call from Red Bull saying the Congo expedition was a go.  After accepting the Best film award he thanked both X-Dance and Red Bull for their part in making the film possible. 

Here is the official list  of winners and outstanding nominees:


Winner for Best Editing: Write Side of Wrong

Sponsored by Long Hair Don't Care and presented by brothers Casey & Kenny Murdock.

Nominees:

Strength in Numbers
Congo: The Grand Inga Project
The Africa Project
Wright Side of Wrong 


Winner for Best Original Score: Children of the Wind

Sponsored by Black Rapid and presented by Brad Laina and Ron Henry.

Nominees:
Birdmen: The Original Dream of Flight
Where the Trail Ends 
Children of the Wind 
Tempting Fear
Ready to Fly


Best Soundtrack:  Burton 13  

Sponsored by Skullcandy and presented by Steve Bell, 

Nominees:
Where the Trail Ends
Dream Factory
13
Resonance
Sunny


GoPro Video of the Year:  The Man Who Lived on His Bike

Presented by Chris Jameson from GoPro

Top Two Picks:
The Man Who Lived on His Bike
Apocalypse Now Surf Later 

Other Nominees:
Slippery When Wet
Dia #11 - Bowl Ciudad del Rio
Squash Falconer:  Climbing and Flying Grand Paradiso
Hellion First Ramp
Waterlust


Best Short Film:  Write Side of Wrong

Presented by Scott Schmidt - pioneer of extreme skiing and one of Warren Miller's original camera men

Nominees:
Rewarded
Camplibs
Why We Jump
The Disappearance
Wright Side of Wrong


Best Cinematography:  Where The Trail Ends

Presented by Nathalie D'haucourt rep for Xsories who hails from France

Nominees:
Slipping: Skate's Impact on Egypt
Strength in Numbers
The Africa Project
Tempting Fear
Where the Trail Ends


Best Core Film:  Sunny

Presented by Schaeffer Warnock, member of the Discrete team, a company started by pro skier Julian Carr

Nominees:
Where the Trail Ends
Sunny
Resonance
13

Best Adventure Film:  Birdmen:  The Original Dream of Flight

Presented by Scott Beck, President and CEO of Visit Salt Lake

Nominees:
Honnold 3.0
Congo: The Grand Inga Project
Birdmen: The Original Dream of Flight


Best Story:  Tempting Fear

Sponsored by Ford Escape and Presented by Aaron Bittner, pro snowboarder

Nominees:
Ready to Fly
Tempting Fear
Rewarded
Congo: The Grand Inga Project
Slipping: Skate's Impact on Egypt

A Moment of Silence for the Passing of fellow athletes: Donald Yakayama and Tom Sims


Best Documentary:  Children of the Wind

Presented by Jeremy Jones, athlete in Burton's 13

Nominees:
Children of the Wind
Birdmen: The Original Dream of Flight
Ready to Fly
Slipping: Skate's Impact on Egypt


Athlete of the Year:  Steve Fisher

Presented by Pat Parnell

Best Biography:  Ready to Fly

Presented by Ed Lewis founder of Snocru

Nominees:
Honnold 3.0
Ready to Fly
Rewarded


Ambassador of Green:  Jeremy Jones' Further Produced By Teton Gravity Research

Presented by Mark Frank Montoya, founder of FMF

Emerging Filmmaker Award:  Daphne Schmon from Children of the Wind

Presented by Chandler Scott, habidasher and rep of spyder and Fjall Raven

Nominees:
Brendon Hall with Camplibs
Daphne Schmon with Children of the Wind


Hero Award:  Sarah Burke

Presented by Erin Comstock, pro snowboarder

Best Director:  Jeremy Grant of "Where the Trail Ends"

Presented by Brian Wimmer, X-Dance Founder and Film Festival Director

Nominees:
Bill Kerig with Ready to Fly
Brett Wiese Saunders with Slipping: Skate's Impact on Egypt
Steve Fisher with Congo: The Grand Inga Project
Peter Hamblin with Wright Side of Wrong
Jeremy Grant with Where the Trail Ends


Best Film:  Congo: The Grand Inga Project

Presented by The X-Dance Team

Nominees:
Immersion the Movie
Children of the Wind
Jeremy Jones' Further
Where the Trail Ends
Congo: The Grand Inga Project
Birdmen: The Original Dream of Flight


About X-Dance

is the premier Action Sports Film Festival in the World held yearly in Salt Lake City, Utah. It is the "Academy Awards" of action sports.


2 Responses to X-Dance 13 Winners and Nominees

  1. Pingback: Prijzen voor ‘Children of the Wind’ op filmfestival | Bonaire.Nu

  2. Pingback: This & That from 2012 |

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Back to Top ↑